The Geotechnical Data Conference 2017: Speaker Presentations

Article Data Management by

The Geotechnical Data Conference 2017: Best Practice, Challenges and Future Opportunities took place on Wednesday 20th September 2017 at the National Motorcycle Museum in Birmingham and was well attended by 143 delegates.

Special thanks to the conference sponsors: Arup, Bachy Soletanche, Bentley Systems, CH2M, ESG, Geolabs, Geotechnics, i2 Analytical, Keynetix, Soil Engineering and Structural Soils.

The conference was divided into four sessions. The four sessions were ‘Client View’ chaired by Christopher Power (Mott MacDonald), ‘International’ chaired by David Entwisle (British Geological Survey), ‘Case Studies’ chaired by David Farmer (Arup) and ‘Digital Engineering and Building Information Modelling’ chaired by Simon Miles (Atkins).

Many thanks to all the speakers who presented at the conference. The speakers, who have given approval for their presentations to be featured can be viewed below:

Session 1 – Client View
1. Roger Chandler (Keynetix) – ‘Will the AGS Disrupt or be Disrupted?’
2. Tony Daley (Arup / AECOM) – ‘Highways England Geotechnical Information Improvements’
3. Roselyn Carroll (NGI) – ‘Experiences in Adopting AGS and Future Requirements’
4. Shawn Sismondi (FLO Joint Venture) – ‘Tideway Central Geotechnical Data Management’

Session 2 – International
1. David Entwisle (BGS) – ‘International Introduction’
2. Rodney Hutchison (KGA Geotechnical) & Brian Tracey (Datatran) – ‘Out of Adversity can come Good Things or a Tale of Two Corollaries’

Session 3 – Case Studies
1. Russell Jordan (RPS) – ‘Consultancy-led Ground Investigation Contracting on Large Infrastructure Projects’
2. Callum Irving (TSP) & Paul Chaplin (Central Alliance) – ‘TransPennine Route Upgrade – Value Engineering through Geotechnical Data Management’
3. Paul McMann (Fugro) – ‘Moorside Site Characterisation Project’
4. Craig Parry (Atkins) – ‘The Digital GI Workflow’
5. Ian Joyce (Bentley Systems) – ‘Information Modelling Systems – BIM and Geotechnical’
6. Rae Watney (WSP) – ‘Digital Data Journey Refinement’

Session 4 – BIM
1. Simon Miles (Atkins) – ‘BIM Introduction’
2. Nicholas Nisbet (buildingSMART UK & AEC3) – ‘The Future Role of Geotechnical Data in the BIM Process’
3. Gary Morin (Keynetix) – ‘Outcomes from the BIM for the Subsurface Project’
4. Garry Baker (National Geoscience Data Centre) – ‘Building an Open National AGS Data Store’
5. Neil Chadwick (Arup) – Closing Address – ‘Where do we go from here?’